Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Women's Studies Sources in Special Collections  Tags: women gettysburg_college history  

A guide to the Women's Studies sources found in Special Collections.
Last update: Nov 05th, 2008 URL: http://libguides.gettysburg.edu/sc_womensstudies  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Woman's League

Woman's League at the Groundbreaking of the YMCA/SCA Building

The Woman's League at the Ground Breaking of the YMCA/SCA Building

Woman's General League of Gettysburg College

 

Search

Search Special Collections and College Archives

 

 

(Refresh your browser if you don't see the Search Box)

 
 

Women's Studies in Special Collections: Suggested Materials

Special Collections maintains a variety of materials a researcher in Women's Studies might want to investigate:

Oral History Collection includes interviews with women on topics such as:

  • Gettysburg College history
  • World War II

Photographs

Manuscript Collections pertaining to Women

Subject Vertical Files pertaining to Women

Archives and College Publications that may be of use:

  • Minutes and Publications
    • Woman's League Convention Proceedings (1911-1915)
    • Women's Studies Newsletter, published by the Women's Studies Department (1955-present)
    • Gettysburg, the alumni magazine (1930-present)
    • The Alumni Directory
    • Faculty files including Faculty Meeting Minutes
    • Student Handbook/G-Book
    • Athletic Reports, 1931-present
    • Intercollegiate Athletics Media Guides, 1978-present
  • Gettysburgian
  • Spectrum (LD2001. G405)

Researches should also consult the inventories of the Record Groups of President's Papers.

Consult an archivist for assistance with these items.

 

Locating Items

Published Materials:

Check MUSCAT.

  • Special Collections stacks are closed. To acquire an item, make a request at the reference desk in the Special Collections Reading Room.
  • Some materials may be found in the main stacks and can circulate.

Non-published Materials:

Include photographs, maps, ephemera, and manuscripts housed in Special Collections.

These items do not circulate and are available only in Special Collections.

Consult an archivist for assistance with non-published materials.

 

Subject Guide

Profile ImageSpecial Collections
Contact Info:
(717) 337-7015
Send Email

 

Questions?

 

Ask an Archivist


Special Collections

Musselman Library

Fourth Floor

Gettysburg College Box 420

Gettysburg, PA 17325

717-331-7015

Reading Room Hours:

When Classes are in session

M, Th, F : 1 - 5 PM
T, W : 1 - 5  and 6 - 9 PM

Summer Hours

By appointment only

 Special Collections Rules of Use

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait