Search
Search Special Collections and College Archives
(Refresh your browser if you don't see the Search Box)
GettDigital
The Gettysburg Postcard Collection presents vintage postcards depicting views of the Gettysburg College and Gettysburg Seminary campuses as well as images of the town and Battlefield.
Historic Gettysburg College
A digital archive featuring materials of intellectual and cultural significance to the Gettysburg College Community: Historic Photographs, Manuscripts, Artifacts & Memorabilia and Publications.
Hidden in Plain Sight
A collection of student papers and images of objects "hidden in plain sight" around the Gettysburg College campus.
Gettysburg Sanborn Maps
A collection of the the Sanborn Fire Insurance Map of Gettysburg in 1924. The map is divided into 17 numbered sheets. The collection is missing map sheet 14.
Local History in Special Collections: Suggested Materials
Special Collections maintains a variety of materials a researcher in Local History might want to investigate:
Manuscript Collections pertaining to Local History
The Oral History Collection includes interviews pertaining to Local History:
- Adams County during World War II
- Lincoln Highway (U.S. Route 30)
Consult an archivist for assistance with these items.
Locating Items
Published Materials:
Check MUSCAT.
- Special Collections stacks are closed. To acquire an item, make a request at the reference desk in the Special Collections Reading Room.
- Some materials may be found in the main stacks and can circulate.
Non-published Materials:
Include photographs, maps, ephemera, and manuscripts housed in Special Collections.
These items do not circulate and are available only in Special Collections.
Consult an archivist for assistance with non-published materials.
Subject Guide |
Questions?
Special Collections
Musselman Library
Fourth Floor
Gettysburg College Box 420
Gettysburg, PA 17325
717-331-7015
Reading Room Hours:
When Classes are in session
M, Th, F : 1 - 5 PM
T, W : 1 - 5 and 6 - 9 PM
Summer Hours
By appointment only
Special Collections Rules of Use







Loading...
