Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Gettysburg College History in Special Collections  Tags: college_history gettysburg_college  

A guide to the History of Gettysburg College sources found in Special Collections.
Last update: Nov 05th, 2008 URL: http://libguides.gettysburg.edu/sc_collegehistory  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Athletics

Baseball Team 1892 

Pennsylvania College

Baseball Team, 1892

 

Search

Search Special Collections and College Archives

 

 

(Refresh your browser if you don't see the Search Box)

 
 

College History in Special Collections: Suggested Materials

Special Collections maintains a variety of materials a researcher in the history of Gettysburg College might want to investigate:

Manuscript Collections pertaining to College History-- these are general documents pertaining to the college. Included are materials such as letters, essays and scorebooks.

Manuscript Collections of College Documents-- these are materials more specific than college history in that they denote an official record or legal document. Included are materials such as building committee reports and treasurer's records.

Subject Vertical Files

Oral History Collection-- includes interviews with various professors, alumni, and other college personnel.

Photographs

College Archives

  • Consult an archivist about possible Record Groups pertaining to your area of inquiry.

Minutes and Publications

Gettysburgian

Spectrum (LD2001. G405)

Alumni Record of Gettysburg College, 1832-1932 (LD2001. G401 1832-1932)

College Histories

A Salutary Influence: Gettysburg College, 1832 - 1985, by Charles Glatfelter.

Miscellaneous Volumes-- includes materials such as faculty grade books, notebooks, and athletic minutes. Most range in date from 1840s - 1950s.

Consult an archivist for assistance with these items.

 

GettDigital

Historic Gettysburg College Historic Gettysburg College
Historic Gettysburg College provides virtual access to materials of intellectual and cultural significance to the Gettysburg College Community. Hidden in Plain Sight Hidden in Plain Sight
A collection of student papers and images of objects "hidden in plain sight" around the Gettysburg College campus.
 

Locating Items

Published Materials:

Check MUSCAT.

  • Special Collections stacks are closed. To acquire an item, make a request at the reference desk in the Special Collections Reading Room.
  • Some materials may be found in the main stacks and can circulate.

Non-published Materials:

Include photographs, maps, ephemera, and manuscripts housed in Special Collections.

These items do not circulate and are available only in Special Collections.

Consult an archivist for assistance with non-published materials.

 

Subject Guide

Profile ImageSpecial Collections
Contact Info:
(717) 337-7015
Send Email

 

Questions?

 

Ask an Archivist


Special Collections

Musselman Library

Fourth Floor

Gettysburg College Box 420

Gettysburg, PA 17325

717-331-7015

Reading Room Hours:

When Classes are in session

M, Th, F : 1 - 5 PM
T, W : 1 - 5  and 6 - 9 PM

Summer Hours

By appointment only

 Special Collections Rules of Use

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait