Quick Asian Studies Search
Simultaneously search the following databases. Need help? Contact a reference librarian.
- MLA BibliographyProvides citations to articles, books, working papers, and more on English and foreign language literature, language, and folklore. Articles date from 1926-present.
- Academic Search PremierProvides citations and some full-text for articles in journals and magazines, covering social sciences, humanities, education, arts, literature, ethnic studies, and more.
- MUSCATMusselman Library catalog.
- JSTORProvides access to full-text journals articles across all disciplines. Years of coverage: varies by journal title.
Comments (0)
Other Asian Studies Research Tools
- Bibliography of Asian StudiesProvides citations to Western-language books, articles, and book chapters in all subjects pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia. Articles date from 1971-present.
- Access World NewsProvides full-text articles from U.S. and international newspapers, offering diverse viewpoints on local, regional and world issues.
- China Statistics - China Data OnlineProvides data on China's economic development at the national, provincial, city, country, and industrial levels.
- CultureGramsProvides profiles of over 182 countries including information about customs, courtesies, lifestyle, and society.
- Europa World PlusProvides access to The Europa World Year Book and Regional Surveys of the World with regular online updates. Includes economic, political and geographic background information and statistical data by country and a listing of international organizations.
- WorldCatProvides citations to books & other materials owned by over 10,000 libraries around the world (subject matter covers material from all time periods). Use to locate items that Musselman Library does not own.
- Visualising ChinaAllows users to explore more than 8,000 digitised images of photographs of China taken between 1850 and 1950.
Dictionaries and Other Language Tools
- Oxford Language Dictionaries OnlineProvides searchable, comprehensive bilingual dictionaries in Chinese, French, German, Italian, Russian and Spanish.
- EthnologueAn encyclopedic reference work cataloging all of the world’s 6,909 known living languages.
- Accent Online Journal for the LanguagesServes as a forum promoting the study of foreign languages by publishing pieces which showcase the scholarly and artistic efforts of talented Gettysburg College undergraduates.
GettDigital Collections
Asian Art Collection: A digital archive showcasing half of the College's 2,000-item collection of Asian art, which includes ceramics, jewelry, jade, and other artifacts.
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Asian Studies |


Loading...
